Carmen Soo

Carmen Soo

Birthday : 10/14/1977
Place of birth : Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Also Known as :
  1. Soo Wai Ming
  2. Carmen Soo Wai Ming

Biography

Soo Wai Ming or known professionally as Carmen Soo, is a Malaysian Chinese model and actress. Carmen Soo was born and raised in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to a Chinese father and to a half-Chinese, half-British mother. She holds a bachelor's degree in business management and can speak fluent Malay, Cantonese and English while also learning Tagalog to help her television acting career in the Philippines. She was part owner of a boutique named 'Kushi' located in Bangsar. In 2015, Soo married Benson Tan in Bali.[2] She currently resides in Petaling Jaya, Selangor with her family.