S.S. Rajamouli

S.S. Rajamouli

Birthday : 10/10/1973
Place of birth : Raichur, Karnataka, India
Also Known as :
  1. S. S. Rajamouli
  2. Koduri Srisaila Sri Rajamouli
  3. Jakkanna

Biography

S. S. Rajamouli (born Koduri Srisaila Sri Rajamouli) is an Indian film director and screenwriter, known for his works mainly in Telugu cinema. He is known for directing blockbuster films such as Vikramarkudu(2006), Magadheera (2009), Eega (2012) and Baahubali: The Beginning (2015). His other notable works include the sports drama film Sye, the social problem film Vikramarkudu, which was screened at the International Film Festival of India in the mainstream section. The melodrama films Maryada Ramanna, Vikramarkudu and Chhatrapati were remade in various Indian languages, with successful reviews. He has garnered the Star World India, "Entertainer of The Year" in 2012. He has garnered several awards including two National Film Awards, three Filmfare Awards, one state Nandi Awards, and one IIFA Utsavam Awards. In 2015, The first part of the epic historical fiction, Baahubali: The Beginning became the highest grossing Indian film within India,] and became the 2nd highest grossing Indian film globally. It became the first South Indian film to gross over ₹650 crore (US$97 million) worldwide and the first non-Hindi film to gross over ₹100 crore (US$15 million) in the dubbed Hindi version. It is also the highest grossing Telugu film of all time. In 2016, He was honored with the Padma Shri, India's fourth highest civilian honor for his contributions towards the field of Art.