Masamune Shirow

Masamune Shirow

Birthday : 11/23/1961
Place of birth : Higashinada, Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan
Also Known as :
  1. Masanori Ota
  2. Ota Masanori
  3. 士郎 正宗
  4. まさのり おだ

Biography

Masamune Shirow is an internationally renowned manga artist, born as Masanori Ota on November 23, 1961. He is best known for the manga Ghost in the Shell, which has since been turned into two theatrical anime movies, two anime TV series, an anime TV movie, and several video games.